Monday, May 2, 2011

Project Democracy Checklist

Project Democracy is a website advocating for voters in certain too-close-to-call ridings to vote for the best "progressive" candidate available to oust the Conservative Member of Parliament, or stave off a Conservative candidate from winning a seat. It's gained some notoriety this election, not least because of its commission of several polls that have shown the strength of the NDP surge in Quebec, and some other interesting races nationwide.

So, here's a list of the candidates that Project Democracy have put their weight behind, both for your own consideration and as well as a neat checklist to see how many of these candidates might benefit from their call to arms:

British Columbia

Kennedy Stewart (Burnaby--Douglas)
Randall Garrison (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Nao Fernando (Fleetwood--Port Kells)
Michael Crawford (Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo)
Zenaida Maartman (Nanaimo--Alberni)
Jean Crowder (Nanaimo--Cowichan)
Fin Donelly (New Westminster--Coquitlam)
Taleeb Noormohamed (North Vancouver)
Craig Speirs (Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission)
Joe Peschisolido (Richmond)
Elizabeth May (Saanich--Gulf Islands)
Jasbir Sandhu (Surrey North)
Ronna-Rae Leonard (Vancouver Island North)
Ujjal Dosanjh (Vancouver South)
Daniel Veniez (West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country)

Alberta

Mary Macdonald (Edmonton Centre)
Ray Martin (Edmonton East)
Linda Duncan (Edmonton--Stratchona)

Saskatchewan

Noah Evanchuk (Palliser)
Brian Sklar (Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre)
Fred Clipsham (Regima--Qu'Appelle)
Denise Kouri (Saskatoon--Humboldt)
Nettie Wiebe (Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar)
Ralph Goodale (Wascana)

Manitoba

Raymond Simard (Saint Boniface)
Terry Duguid (Winnipeg South)
Anita Neville (Winnipeg South Centre)

Ontario

Mark Holland (Ajax--Pickering)
Gurbax Singh Malhi (Bramalea--Gore--Malton)
Andrew Kania (Brampton West)
Ruby Dhalla (Brampton--Springdale)
Lloyd St. Amand (Brant)
Rob Oliphant (Don Valley West)
Joe Volpe (Eglinton--Lawrence)
Taras Natyshak (Essex)
Frank Valeriote (Guelph)
Bob Speller (Haldimand--Norfolk)
Charlie Bagnato (Huron--Bruce)
Ted Hsu (Kingston and the Islands)
Karden Redman (Kitchener Centre)
Andrew Telegdi (Kitchener--Waterloo)
Glen Pearson (London North Centre)
Doug Ferguson (London West)
Paul Szabo (Mississauga South)
Omar Alghabra (Mississauga--Erindale)
Bonnie Crombie (Mississauga--Streetsville)
Anthony Rota (Nipissing-Timiskaming)
Lui Temelkovski (Oak Ridges--Markham)
Chris Buckley (Oshawa)
Anita Vandenbeld (Ottawa West--Nepean)
David Bertschi (Ottawa--Orleans)
Bryon Wilfert (Richmond Hill)
Tony Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Michelle Simson (Scarborough Southwest)
Alexander Smardenka (Simcoe--Grey)
Karen Mock (Thornhill)
Mario Ferri (Vaughan)
Malcolm Allen (Welland)
Ken Dryden (York Centre)

Quebec

Raymond Côté (Beauport--Limoilou)
Anne-Marie Day (Charlesbourg--Haute-Sainte-Charles)
Robert Bouchard (Chicoutimi--Le Fjord)
Claude Patry (Jonquiere--Alma)
Francis Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis)
Tanya Fredette (Lotbineiere--Chutes-de-la-Chaudiere)
Alexadrine Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Cheryl Voisine (Megantic--L'Erable)
Nathalie Arsenault (Montmagy--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Riviere-de-Loup)
Irwin Cotler (Mont-Royal)
Mathieu Ravignat (Pontiac)
Elaine Michaud (Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier)
Claude Pilote (Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean)

New Brunswick

Randy McKeen (Fredericton)
J.C. D'Amours (Madawaska--Restigouche)
Keith Vickers (Miramichi)
Brian Murphy (Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe)
Stephen Chase (Saint John)

Nova Scotia

David Parker (Central Nova)
Gordon Earle (South Shore--St. Margaret's)
Robert Thibault (West Nova)

Prince Edward Island
 
Sean Casey (Charlottetown)
Guy Gallant (Egmont)
Wayne Easter (Malpeque)

Newfoundland

Scott Andrews (Avalon)
Judy Foote (Random--Burin--St. George's)

Yukon - Larry Bagnell

Northwest Territories - Dennis Bevington

No comments:

Post a Comment